Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Store Hours

Mon
 Closed
Tue 
 10 am — 6 pm
Wed
  10 am — 6 pm
Thu
 10 am — 6 pm
Fri 
 10 am — 6 pm
Sat
 10 am — 5 pm
Sun
 12 pm — 4 pm
 
 
 

G. A. Henty Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 G. A. Henty A March On London A Tale of Wat Tyler's Rising
New York Scribners 1897 First American Hard Cover Good+ W H Margetson 
very good copy, bright gilt on knight's armour and clear pattern on horse's dressing, bright lettering and footsoldier on backstrap, rubbing and edgwear to covers, all illustrations and tissue guard on frontispiece intact, tight binding good hinges, library presentation stamp and discard on ffeps however no other signs of library destruction, some guttering, sound good copy 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 G A Henty Beric the Briton: Story of the Roman Invasion
London Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good 
very good copy, no markings or inscriptions, very little wear to book, bright blue cloth covered boards with bright soldiers on backstrap and upper board, four colour frontispiece and 4 b&w illustrations, very good hinges 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 G A Henty For Name and Fame or With Roberts to Cabul
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good 
sound green covered boards with bright orange and tan illustration on upper board and backstrap, slight discolouration of upper board along right edge, spine and hinges very good, no markings or inscriptions, some foxing at title page, otherwise very good 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 G.A Henty IN FREEDOM'S CAUSE A Story of Wallace and Bruce
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
very good copy, no markings or inscriptions, four colour frontispiece, all illustrations intact, bright blue covers with four colour illustrations on upper board and backstrap, very well taken care of, very collectable 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 G. A Henty The Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
very nice copy with very good edges and corners, green cloth covered boards with bright clean illustrations of Egyptian archer on upper board and cat on backstrap, four colour frontispiece plus four b&w plates, no inscriptions, slight foxing on a few pages, very good copy, collectable 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 G. A. Henty The Lion of the North: A Tale of the Times of Gustavus Adolphus and the Wars of Religion
Blackie & Son Limited New Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
very good sound copy, light soiling and slight edgewear to red illustrated boards, still a shine to soldiers' armour. no markings or inscriptions, 8 illustrations intact, 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 G.A. Henty The Young Carthaginian a Story of the Times of Hannibal
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
good plus, blue boards with green and beige illustration on upper board and backstrap, slight wear to spine ends, gift inscribed Christmas 1929, on ffep, otherwise clean and free of markings, 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 G.A Henty True To The Old Flag - A Tale of the American War of Independence
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Good+ 
Blue cloth covered board with bright orange and brown illustrated upper board and backstrap, four colour frontispiece, 4 b&w illustrations and 6 maps, no inscriptions, no foxing, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise very good 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 G. A Henty Under Drake's Flag A Tale of the Spanish Main
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
very good clean unmarked copy, blue illustrated boards show very slight edgewear to corners of spine ends and minimal signs of usage, colours very bright on upper board and backstrap illustrations, four colour frontispiece, no inscriptions or markings, sound copy, for the collector 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 G.A. Henty With Buller in Natal or, a Born Leader
London Blackie and Sons Ltd Hard Cover Very Good W Rainey 
dark blue cloth covered boards show light rubbing, grey endpapers and olivine edges, illustrated upper board shows soldier with rifle and light blue/green backdrop, backstrap illustration standing soldier with rifle crossing chest, 11 b&w illustrations by Rainey throughout including frontispiece, very sound copy with ligh foxing, no dates or editions listed, extensive catalogue at end of book 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 G A Henty With Clive in India or the Beginnings of Empire
London Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good 
very good bright orange covered boards with illustrations on upper board and backstrap, good edges and corners, beigh endpapers, no markings or inscriptions, four colour frontispiece, 4 b&w illustrations and 6 maps. very nice copy 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G. A. (George Alfred) With The British Legion A Story Of The Carlist Wars
New York Scribners 1902 First American Hard Cover Good Wal Paget 
dark green cloth covered boards with still bright illustrations on upper board and backstrap, gilt lettering quite good, all illustrations intact as is frontispiece tissue guard, green page edges rubbed, some minor marks in text, text block guttering in some places, hinges very good and unbroken, text block fragile. good copy with good illustrated boards, complete, no inscriptions 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 G A Henty Won By the Sword A Story of the Thirty Years War
New York Scribners 1899 First American Hard Cover Very Good Charles M Sheldon 
very good clean tight copy, no markings or inscriptions, all illustrations intact plus frontispiece tissue guard, tight binding with very good hinges, illustrated boards and backstrap are very good with bright gilt lettering, light edgewear and one piece missing on bottom edge of front maroon endpaper, browing to ffeps, otherwise very nice copy 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


G. A. Henty on Agawa.com
G. A. Henty on Agorabooks.net
G. A. Henty on Agsllc.us
G. A. Henty on Ainsworthbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Allbooksconsidered.com
G. A. Henty on Alphabookworks.com
G. A. Henty on Beecreekbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Birkittsbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Boardsandwraps.com
G. A. Henty on Booklionshop.com
G. A. Henty on Bookresq.com
G. A. Henty on Booksagain.net
G. A. Henty on Booksuniversal.net
G. A. Henty on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
G. A. Henty on Bookwormhbg.com
G. A. Henty on Borisbooks.co.uk
G. A. Henty on Circlecitybooks.net
G. A. Henty on Deansbookstore.com
G. A. Henty on Grassriverbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Hardingsbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Hyperionbookstore.com
G. A. Henty on Jonspeedbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Kenworthybooks.com
G. A. Henty on Lifebetweenthecovers.com
G. A. Henty on Llandeilobookshop.com
G. A. Henty on Mccauleybooks.com
G. A. Henty on Melanienelsonbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Mikeslibrary.com
G. A. Henty on Mylibrarymarket.com
G. A. Henty on Oldwestbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Opcit.com
G. A. Henty on Ponybooksales.com
G. A. Henty on Riverwashbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Sackofbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Sales.acornbookshop.com
G. A. Henty on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Sunflowerbooksales.com
G. A. Henty on Tatteredjacket.com
G. A. Henty on Thebooksellerinc.com
G. A. Henty on Thomasrarebooks.com
G. A. Henty on Trillionbooks.com
G. A. Henty on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
G. A. Henty on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
G. A. Henty on Williamsbooks.ca
G. A. Henty on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie